top of page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices along with what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

Tenancy Redress is operated by The Dispute Service Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with number 4851694. Registered Office Address: West Wing, First Floor, The Maylands Building, 200 Maylands Avenue, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7TG.


The information we collect

Information collected on landlords 

This scheme is run in partnership with the National Residential Landlord Association who will provide Tenancy Redress with details of participating landlords to include the landlord’s name, tenancy address, and contact details such as phone number and/or email address. 

We will collect further data from landlords in the event of a complaint raised by a tenant.  This data will be collected from the landlord directly when they are invited to comment/respond during the process.  

Information collected on tenants 

Information will be collected by tenants when a complaint is raised with Tenancy Redress. A tenant will be asked for their tenancy address, along with contact information such as their phone number and/or email address.  Tenants may also be asked to provide further information, such as evidence supporting their complaint and data may be held by Tenancy Redress through this.
 

How we collect personal information

TDS Resolution collects data in the following ways:
•    Through our partner the National Residential Landlord Association;
•    Through any online forms or requests you complete on our website to instruct our services; and 
•    Through direct correspondence with both parties, and evidence provided during the complaints process. 
 

Why we collect personal information

Tenancy Redress collects personal information in order for us to fulfil the contract for services we have with our customers.  We are processing the data with a legitimate purpose to offer the services which the landlord has agreed to.  We also request consent to process data provided by tenants, to ensure they agree to using our service.
 

How we use your personal information

Tenancy Redress uses your data in order to review complaints raised by tenants against their landlords. 

Tenancy Redress will always ask for consent before using any information for a purpose other than those set out in this privacy policy.

Tenancy Redress processes personal information on our servers throughout the United Kingdom and the EU in accordance with current and incoming legislation. We may therefore process personal information on a server located outside of the country where you live.
 

Sharing information

We do not share personal information with individuals or companies outside of Tenancy Redress, but the information will be stored on our secure serves which may be accessed from time to time by our Technology and IT partners who maintain and service the system for us.
 

Consent

Where you choose to engage our services, you accept that we will process the data as necessary in order to fulfil our duty to provide a resolution between two parties. 

Legal reasons

We retain the right to share your information with organisations or individuals if we reasonably believe in good faith that disclosure of information is necessary to:

  • Fulfil an applicable law, regulation or legal process.

  • Fulfil an enforceable Government request.

  • Protect vital interests of a data subject (e.g. life or death situations, vulnerable situations) and performance of a task in the public interest.

  • Address fraudulent activity including in the prevention or detection of it.

  • Address a security issue.

  • Address a technical issue.

 
Tenancy Redress reserves the right to share non-personal information publicly and with our partners for educational purposes, publication of annual reviews or publication of statistics.
 

Our Data Processors

Information may be disclosed to third parties who Tenancy Redress hold a contract with for data processing circumstances such as our website providers.

Accessing and changing your information

If you wish to update your personal information as held by Tenancy Redress, you are able to do this by making a request directly with us.  However, please note that we will not be able to amend any timestamped forms or documents.
 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have a number of rights regarding the data we hold for you. TDS wants to ensure our customers are aware of their rights and how we ensure they are met:

Right to rectification – Your right without undue delay to rectification of inaccurate personal data.  Our customers are able to update their personal details online under their account or alternatively, can contact TDS for help updating details.

Right to erasure – Your right to the deletion of your personal data.  TDS will consider a request for data erasure on a case by case basis depending on whether TDS must retain the data for legislative purposes.

Right to restrict data processing – Your right to obtain from us restriction of data processing.  TDS will consider the GDPR circumstances that may be relevant around any request.  Where processing restrictions are granted, such personal data will only be processed with consent or in relation to legal claims.
 
Right to data portability – Your right to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used format.  You are able to find your personal data under your account. Alternatively, TDS will provide all data held for you in a readable format.
 
Right to object – Your right to object at any time to processing of personal data.  TDS will only proceed with processing if we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing after an objection to processing.


Right to not be subject to automated-decision making – TDS will not subject any individual to automated-decision making.
 

Subject access requests and complaints

All individuals are entitled under the Data Protection Act to request a copy of the information an organisation holds on them.  An individual who makes a written request and pays any fee applicable is entitled to:

  • Information on what data Tenancy Redress hold for you.

  • Clarification on whether any personal data is being processed.

  • Reasons why any personal data is being processed.

  • A copy of the data held.

 
Tenancy Redress will deal with any subject access requests within 30 days in accordance with GDPR.

To make a subject access request please send your full name to the following email: DPO@tenancyredress.com
 
To make a complaint or for further information regarding personal information held by TDS Resolution on yourself, please email: DPO@tenancyredress.com

You have the right to make an enquiry or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with our use of your data. Further details can be found on the ICO website.
 

Retention of information

All information will be stored securely and is disposed in a secure manner when no longer required.

We will hold all data for the duration of the landlord’s membership with the scheme, and for a period of 12 months after this has come to an end.

Cookie policy

Our site uses cookies in order to enhance your experience. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information.

You are able to block or restrict the use of cookies which are set as a result of visiting this website within your browser settings.

Restricting or blocking cookies may impact the functionality of this website.

Useful information about cookies and how to control them can be found at www.aboutcookies.org
 

bottom of page